U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Raleigh, NC
A 25-year-old female asked:

Is it ok to take biotin, b-12, antioxidant supplement and a multi vitamin?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
Yes: It is OK to take these, although seldom necessary in the USA if you are eating a balanced diet.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Nadine Yamusah
Specializes in Internal Medicine
A good multivitamin: has all of those. It if always preferable to take one pill instead of a slew of pills. You could take a multivitamin and the supplement.. But do your research on multivitamins which have all of them. Try Whole Foods store.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 12, 2014

Disclaimer:
