A member asked:

Can i take multivitamins, fiber supplements, fish oil, and biotin vitamins at the same time?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Bennett Machanic answered

Specializes in Neurology

Unlikely a problem, but why do you wish to take all of these items? I know it is popular to take vitamins, herbals, high fibers, but in most cases, this is un-necessary and costly. Might see a nutritionist or a physician who focuses on alternative medicine, and see what they might think.

Answered Jul 20, 2016

5.3k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Peter Nefcy answered

Specializes in Radiology

It is generally safe to take these vitamins and supplements, or they would have been taken off the market. However, they are almost always totally useless unless you have a specific vitamin deficiency, and can be a danger. Despite the sales propaganda, we are not mostly vitamin deficient as long as we have a reasonable diet. Save your money and buy a gym membership for the most benefit.

Answered Dec 26, 2017

1.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...