U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Arab Emirates
A 43-year-old male asked:

i have a big stone 30 mm in my gallbladder without any pain from it. liver test function is ok. can this be a silent threaten on the long run?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 45 years experience
If you are: COMPLETELY asymptomatic (no pain, nausea, gas, etc.), it is safe to leave it until it starts to cause symptoms. Considering your relatively young age, however, it is most likely that you will develop symptoms during your lifetime, unless you have co-morbidities. Consult with a surgeon for specific recommendation in your case.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 4, 2014

Disclaimer:
