A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can fatty liver cause elevated bilirubin? alt 100 ast 40 bili 1.4. gallbladder removed 1 wk low function can this cause elevations in both no stones.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Tri Huynh
Dr. Tri Huynh answered
17 years experience Gastroenterology
Elevated bilirubin: Your total bilirubin is at 1.4, which is mildly above the normal range. You might have a condition known as gilbert's syndrome, which is a benign condition. Rarely you would see mild elevation of total bilirubin with fatty liver infiltration, unless you are at the advance stage (liver cirrhosis). Suggest to repeat lfts in 3 months.
Answered on Mar 16, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
28 years experience Internal Medicine
Could be: From the gallbladder if it is not functioning properly and giving you symptoms. Numbers alone really don't tell much without the story behind it.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Burdge
23 years experience Breast Surgery
LFTs post chole: Simple answer, is “yes!” the data you report is trending down—resolving. It could take a few weeks for lfts to return to normal after an acute attack ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Gutman
43 years experience Internal Medicine
Well...: It is not unusual for some patients to have loose stools after gallbladder removal... This is easily solved by taking a type of medications called "B ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Chmielewski
30 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Not related.: Your liver enzymes are mildly elevated, most likely due to fatty liver. Your bilirubin is fine following a cholecystectomy.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month