A 54-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

had urq ultrasound today.findings were 3 gallbladder polyps 3 mm.a liver hemangioma and kidney stone.drs not worried.should i be ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Steven Chmielewski
29 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Shouldn't worry: If you are asymptomatic, there's no need for concern. Polyps can be followed, hemangiomas are benign. Unless the kidney stone becomes symptomatic, that too can befollowed.
Answered on Sep 23, 2020
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Luis Villaplana
34 years experience Internal Medicine
UNLIKELY: A liver cyst is a common finding on ultrasound of this organ. It is fluid filled. Tumors, whether benign or cancerous, are solid. Hemangiomas are als ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Multi problem girl: OK improve you nutrition eat well balanced diet , don't drink you will damage further if you take care of yourself possible to revert neglect may le ... Read More
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Velt
Dr. Paul Velt answered
41 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
No: Ultrasound usually cannot tell benign from malignant nodules. Hemangioma are benign. Gall bladder polyps are benign. They usually are followed
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
Internal inflammatio: You could have had internal inflmmation.This woudl cause the body to heal and adhesions occur.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month