Dr. Robert Uyeda

General Surgery
Los Angeles, CA
47 years experience male

Locations

Nippon Medical Clinic/Uyeda Law Office

Los Angeles, CA

Address

1950 Sawtelle Blvd., #145, Los Angeles, CA
Directions

My office hours

Thursday: 9:00am - 5:00pm
Show more

Fax

(310) 575-4250

Robert Uyeda, MD,, JD, FACS

Los Angeles, CA

About

Bio

Gen Surg. Cedars Sinai Medical Center Los Angeles and Saint Johns Health Center Santa Monica, CA. Certified by Am Bd Surgery, Fellow ACS. Fluent in Japanese, Director Nippon Medical Clinic. Principal, Uyeda Law Office, Member CA State Bar. Medical malpractice and medicolegal issues.

Specialties

General Surgery

Languages spoken

English, Japanese

Doctor Q&A

3.6K Answers
171 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 47 years experience
You can : Try acid reducers, such as Prilosec or zantac, (ranitidine) but definitive solution for gallstones is cholecystectomy. Get your doctor's advice regar... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 47 years experience
There are several: Medications available now for hcv eradication, depending on its phenotype. You should consult with a liver specialist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 61-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 47 years experience
First clear liquids: Then advance to low residue diet over several days, after pain and fever subsides. Then gradually add fiber to your diet. Make sure you don't get co... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 47 years experience
Could be: Hypertrophic skin scar or a problem unrelated to your injury. Xrays only show bone, so it will not show anything that is not related to bone. Consul... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 47 years experience
Your surgeon: Should provide you with option of immediate post-mastectomy reconstruction, if it is technically feasible. If, for whatever reason, you do not-or did... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 47 years experience
Tough to say: Without examination and tests. It could be anything from infection to tumor, so it is best to see a doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 47 years experience
Depends on size, but: If it is large enough, yes. Have a surgeon look at it, because large lipomas could be liposarcoma, a malignant tumor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 47 years experience
Not likely: If it is solid and solitary, it is probably a neoplasm, most likely an adenoma. But it could also be cancer, so have it checked out. Even if it is, ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 47 years experience
If it is actually: In the breast, probably not. If it is your axilla, where lymph nodes normally are located, yes. If it persists after your next menstrual period, you... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 67-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 47 years experience
If you are SURE: That it was a duodenal ulcer, try ppi such as otc prilosec. Avoid alcohol, nsaids, aspirin, and caffeine. But it could have been any number of other... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 47 years experience
Cannot tell you: For sure unless I have more details and exam. Ask the surgeon who did your hernia repair for re-exam to see if he can determine whether your pain is ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 47 years experience
Sepsis is : A syndrome consisting of bacteremia, fever or hypothermia, elevated or depressed WBC count, low blood pressure, and shock. Any combination of the for... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 47 years experience
Probably : Healing ridge, but check with your surgeon just to make sure that it is not hematoma or deep infection.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 47 years experience
You might: Have a shoulder dislocation, so you should seek medical assistance immediately.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 47 years experience
Usually yes,: He can distinguish fibroadenoma from cancer, but not always. Biopsy is the only way to know for sure. Ask your doctor what he recommends, after he r... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 47 years experience
She should have: Her thyroid hormone level re-checked to make sure she is taking enough medication. But there are other causes of weight gain, not necessarily related... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 47 years experience
Usually no.: Typical symptoms of gallstones, biliary colic, is epigastric or right upper abdominal pain, typically after heavy or fatty meals, lasting several hour... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 47 years experience
Not in its early: Stages, but if it has metastases to vertebra or if there is direct extension to back, yes. Consult with your doctor if you have back pain and colon c... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 47 years experience
Depends entirely: upon severity of fracture and associated soft tissue injury, displacement of bone fragments, and if your tendons are involved. Ask your ortho surgeon... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 47 years experience
Most of the time: yes, safe. Make sure that your chiropractor is a qualified person. If you have any question about this procedure, clear first with your orthopedic s... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 47 years experience
Vertigo is: concerning if it becomes recurrent or severe. Occasional vertigo is not uncommon, especially with upper respiratory infection or pressure changes. I... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 47 years experience
If your doctor is: sure that this is nothing more than a lipoma, you should wait until you deliver to have it removed. You should show it to a surgeon too, because it c... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 47 years experience
MRI should: give you an answer. Consider hip pathology if MRI is normal, because sometimes, hip pain can get referred to knee.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 47 years experience
Yes, duration: of action could be as long as 48 hours.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 47 years experience
An x-ray can: exclude the unlikely possibility of bone tumor. If your doctor cannot come up with anything else, it is probably nothing to worry about.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 47 years experience
Unfortunately yes: but you can achieve control of disease with careful medical management is most cases. You need to under the care of a gastroenterologist who speciali... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 67-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 47 years experience
Not likely: to have direct effect, such as spread to kidneys. But general illness of metastatic disease, medication side effect, dehydration, and many other caus... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 47 years experience
It is not: unusual to have occasional ectopic beats, especially if they do not originate in ventricles. If your doctor is not worried about your ECG result you ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 47 years experience
Perhaps yes: if you have any allergies to them. But probably not if you don't
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 47 years experience
Sounds like: your costal cartilage is rubbing against the adjacent one. If it not painful or associated with a mass, it is probably nothing. If it persists, show... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 47 years experience
Yes, you need: to see an ENT specialist, because there might be an anatomic defect preventing resolution. Explain nicely when you make your appt that you don't ha... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 47 years experience
If he cannot: eat anything and has fever, she needs medical attention. Take her to emergency room if an appointment with her doctor is not possible in next 1-2 day... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 47 years experience
If you are on: broad spectrum antibiotics for your kidney infection, fungal dermatitis is possible. Ask your doctor if any treatment is recommended.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 47 years experience
Could be: coming from bone, muscle/tendon, blood vessels, or nerve, too many possibilities to list here. If pain is unbearable, it is best to consult a doctor... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 47 years experience
Yes.: It means probable urine infection. And with kidney stone, it could easily spread to kidneys.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 47 years experience
Check with: your surgeon. It could be normal swelling,but post operative bleeding is always possible. Healing is a gradual process that can take up to several m... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 63-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 47 years experience
Yes, aortic: valve stenosis can cause syncopal episodes. Loss of consciousness is an important potentially serious symptom. You need to discuss proper diagnosis ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 47 years experience
Leukocytosis: means simply elevated WBC count. Causes would include infection, inflammation, or malignancy. Ultrasound is more sensitive than CT for diagnosis of ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 47 years experience
Sounds like: you might have passed a kidney stone. Blood in urine is abnormal, and it could be a sign of bladder, kidney, or ureteral cancer. Get it checked out ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 47 years experience
Maybe it is: alkaline gastritis. Ask your doctor for referral to a gastroenterologist. Sometimes a trial of sucralfate is helpful, depending on your gi specialis... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 47 years experience
Surgical correction: is the only known method. Consult with a pediatric surgeon.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 47 years experience
Usually up to: the area where the arteries enter the skull. So, no, it does not image the area of cheekbones. It is useful test because atherosclerotic carotid dis... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 47 years experience
By history,: careful physical examination, and probably ultrasound study. There could be varying extent of damage to different cell types. Good news is, other te... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 47 years experience
Not equivalent: but dextromethorphan in adequate dosage has cough suppressant activity equivalent to codeine.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 47 years experience
No.: You need antibiotic specific for this organism. You should not delay treatment, because infection can result in permanent scarring.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 47 years experience
Usually caused by: things in the air you breathe, such as cigarette smoke, asbestos silica, etc. But there are certain genetic conditions such as cystic fibrosis that c... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 63-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 47 years experience
I assume these are: CT findings. These mild changes are probably of no consequence, considering you have been using cath for so many years. These finding don't explain ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 47 years experience
Yes.: You should follow your doctor's advice. It is a good one. Although most likely cause of your bloody stool is hemorrhoids, you are at risk of colo r... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 47 years experience
Sounds pretty: serious when pain awakens you from sleep. Get to a doctor or gi specialist before it turns into something serious.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 47 years experience
These findings: in isolation are not by themselves worrisome. But it depends on the entire picture, such as the reason why his doctor ordered this study. And also c... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Testimonials

8
Recommendations
2.4K
Thank you notes
HealthTap member
Mar 30, 2015
Dr. Uyeda is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Uyeda is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Uyeda is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
This was very helpful. Thanks! Thank you, I will go to see my home doctor and set up an appointment to have it removed! You helped me a great deal, It has been nerve wracking to seek help! I dont have...Read More
HealthTap member
This was very helpful. Thanks! Thank you- I saw a neuro and they did an EMG- I have wasting and no muscle electrical response in part of my Latissimus dorsi muscles on the side of rib cage and scapula...Read More
HealthTap member
This was very helpful. Thanks! Thank you, we've talked to his primary care physician and were at urgent care yesterday. Both physicians seemed unconcerned and dxed acute bronchitis. He has an inhaler ...Read More

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

Boston University School of Medicine, MA
Graduated 1976MD

Medical/Graduate school

Concord Law School
Graduated 2000MD

Residency

Cedars Sinai Medical Center Los Angeles
Completed 1976

Awards

Leo Rigler Award for Academic Excellence
Top General Surgeon , First Place, California - Winter
2013
Top General Surgeon , Third Place, National - Summer
2013

Affiliations

Nippon Medical Clinic
American Medical Association
American College of Surgeons
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less