U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Robert Uyeda

General Surgery
Los Angeles, CA
46 years experience male

Locations

Nippon Medical Clinic/Uyeda Law Office

Los Angeles, CA

Address

1950 Sawtelle Blvd., #145, Los Angeles, CA
Directions

My office hours

Tuesday: 9:00am - 5:00pm
Show more

Fax

(310) 575-4250

Robert Uyeda, MD,, JD, FACS

Los Angeles, CA

About

Bio

Gen Surg. Cedars Sinai Medical Center Los Angeles and Saint Johns Health Center Santa Monica, CA. Certified by Am Bd Surgery, Fellow ACS. Fluent in Japanese, Director Nippon Medical Clinic. Principal, Uyeda Law Office, Member CA State Bar. Medical malpractice and medicolegal issues.

Specialties

General Surgery

Languages spoken

English, Japanese

Doctor Q&A

3.6K Answers
171 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
Should not get: swelling from disc herniation and stenosis alone. It could be a deep infection, so it is best to see a doctor for evaluation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
Depends on how: old they are and how they were stored. If it has expired recently and has been stored properly, they should be ok. But if you are not sure, you shou... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
Could be: early sign of left ventricular hypertrophy caused by your hypertension. It is very important to control your blood pressure to avoid heart disease.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
Purple color: sounds like bleeding into tissue. Get a doctor to look at it again.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
Sounds like: ulnar nerve irritation. Try to protect your elbow from pressure or trauma. If you have other symptoms, such as vision problems, it is best to have a... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
Peritonitis means: inflammation of lining of your abdominal cavity. It can be life threatening and severe, requiring emergency surgery, or not-so-severe requiring treat... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
Similarities are: only that the 2 conditions occur in the gi tract and they are both inflammatory conditions. That is where similarity ends. Gastroenteritis is usuall... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
The likelihood: of developing appendicitis over a lifetime decreases with advancing age. There is no explanation for its high incidence, as there are no known causes... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
Most likely: related to chronic inflammation from repeated biting. Have your dentist take a look at your teeth. An edge of one tooth might be irritating the area... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
Try otc: Guaifenesin or Mucinex (guaifenesin) and vaporizer. If you develop severe headache or high fever, it could be influenza. If symptoms persist more th... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 62-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
Persistent air: leak after lung resection usually requires re-operation, unless it slows down or stops with continued suction on chest tube. Ask your surgeon why he ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
Principles of: treatment of infection are adequate surgical drainage, systemic antibiotics, local care, and treatment of underlying conditions. A lot depends upon s... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
Gynecologist.: Unless you have a palpable bulge, it is unlikely that an inguinal hernia is causing your pain. In the event that a bulge cannot be found on physical e... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
You can try: oral anti inflammatory meds such as aleve (naproxen) or motrin (naprosyn or ibuprofen), rest, and alternating ice and heat. If that does not help, yo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
Could be: middle ear infection, so see your doctor for accurate diagnosis and treatment.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
Depends on: severity of swelling and your blood pressure. I doubt that your spider veins have any effect on swelling, unless you have large varicose veins. Ask ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
Does not: sound like it, if you are improving. If you are otherwise healthy and this is your first episode, you should improve without complication.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
Yes, if you: really have a torn meniscus, an orthopedic surgeon should be able to tell on physical exam alone. You might have another condition if you are having ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
Sounds like: irritable bowel. But it is impossible to tell whether or not you might have another condition. Best to consult a GI specialist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
You should see a: doctor for this problem, especially if it is worsening. It could be ovarian cyst, infection, anemia, or any number of other things.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
If the breast: mass is truly a fibroadenoma, it is highly unlikely that it is related to your back pain. Have your doctor investigate other causes of back pain.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
Depends on cause: of her anemia. She could have nutritional deficit other than iron deficiency, also occult bleeding, also hemolysis. Even if she really does have iro... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
Most likely bursitis: but it could be other things, such as pelvic infection or abdominal hernia. Best to have your doctor check it out if pain persists for more than a we... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
Probably not: but it can be source of post prandial pain or other symptoms if you suffer from them.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
Depends on: your baby's age, weight, and severity of illness. Usual dose is 20-45mg/kg/day in 2 divided doses. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are still no... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
You might be: having problems with your meniscus, a cartilage in your knee. Consult with an orthopedic surgeon.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
See a doctor: right away, because it could be an infection. And infection of the nose can spread to the brain and cause damage.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
Depends on size: And depth of burn. If it has extended down to cartilage, it could be serious. Get to a surgeon or plastic surgeon right away.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
Unless you have: A genetic predisposition for arterial aneurysms, it is rare for a 19 year old to develop an aortic aneurysm. But, only a physical examination and ima... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
Could be: Erysipelas, a serious skin infection. Take him to his pediatrician or dermatologist, because it sounds like he might need antibiotics if this is the ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
Difficult to say: But you should contact your surgeon for specific advice. If there is a concern for thrombophlebitis, yes, this could result in pulmonary embolism, a... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
Definitely unusual: after tooth extraction to have headache. It could be mastoiditis, so you should see a doctor for accurate diagnosis and proper treatment.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
Depends on location: and the underlying cause. If it is esophageal or gastric varices caused by portal hypertension, the only way to treat it for sure is to treat the un... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
Yes, you will: have extreme pain if you have complete torsion of testicle. It is usually sudden onset and persists until you have an operation to correct it. Other... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
I think upper: abdominal viscera would mean liver, spleen, stomach distal esophagus, maybe pancreas. You should ask the doctor who interpreted CT study. He should ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
You might: have resistant GC or a bladder infection, or even something else such as appendicitis,unrelated to GC. You should seek medical attention.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
There are: many many reasons for lightheadedness, dizziness, and vomiting, too many to mention here. This could be a dangerous combination of symptoms, so you s... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
Could be: hernia, tumor (benign or malignant, such as lipoma), cyst, or some type of intra-abdominal mass. You should show it to a doctor, because it is imposs... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
Your child might: Have airway obstruction. Get him to an ENT specialist. It is not normal to snore like crazy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
I don't think: It was hypoglycemia that gave you tremors after your last operation/anesthesia. Blood sugar levels are monitored during surgery and IV fluids usually... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
Yes, because: Oxygen deprivation to brain can cause damage in a short time. Breathing difficulty is always an emergency. Get to a doctor immediately.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
Veins in general: Are not palpable and have no pulse, because they are low pressure blood pressure vessels. You should confer with an ENT specialist for your condition... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
No.: Masturbation has no relation to hair growth.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
Not likely: At your age, unless you have a family history. The only way to know for sure is by getting an ultrasound examination. Pain in this area could be fro... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
Likely no: because metatarsal fracture treatment is just immobilization too. If the fracture is so small that it does not show up on x-ray, it will probably hea... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
Depends entirely: on its appearance. No change in size or appearance is an encouraging sign that it is not melanoma. Get an opinion from dermatologist if you have ANY... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 60-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
Calcium score: quantifies the amount of calcified plaques, but some plaques are not calcified. Stress tests (treadmill or echocardiogram) measures function of the h... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 59-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
Short answer is NO: Certain stones, depending on their characteristics such as size and composition can be dissolved with medication. But it takes a long time and the me... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
Usually yes,: but it depends on duration and severity of the ileus. Other causes need to be excluded, such as diabetes or intestinal obstruction. Consult with a G... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
Yes, possiblity: of subdural hematoma needs to be excluded. She must see a doctor immediately, because, left alone, she can get permanent brain damage. BTW Past pres... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Testimonials

8
Recommendations
2.3K
Thank you notes
HealthTap member
Mar 30, 2015
Dr. Uyeda is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Uyeda is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Uyeda is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
This was very helpful. Thanks! Thank you, I will go to see my home doctor and set up an appointment to have it removed! You helped me a great deal, It has been nerve wracking to seek help! I dont have...Read More
HealthTap member
This was very helpful. Thanks! Thank you- I saw a neuro and they did an EMG- I have wasting and no muscle electrical response in part of my Latissimus dorsi muscles on the side of rib cage and scapula...Read More
HealthTap member
This was very helpful. Thanks! Thank you, we've talked to his primary care physician and were at urgent care yesterday. Both physicians seemed unconcerned and dxed acute bronchitis. He has an inhaler ...Read More

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

Boston University School of Medicine, MA
Graduated 1976MD

Medical/Graduate school

Concord Law School
Graduated 2000MD

Residency

Cedars Sinai Medical Center Los Angeles
Completed 1976

Awards

Leo Rigler Award for Academic Excellence
Top General Surgeon , First Place, California - Winter
2013
Top General Surgeon , Third Place, National - Summer
2013

Affiliations

Nippon Medical Clinic
American Medical Association
American College of Surgeons
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less