A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had a mole removed from my abs and margins were cleared. it then formed a keloid. am i good, or do i have to return? what should i look out for?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Myers
14 years experience Dermatology
Is it bothersome?: Keloids are enlarged scars that are larger than the original wound. They form for unknown reasons and are generally harmless but can become itchy or uncomfortable. If your keloid is bothersome for you, then there a variety of treatment options that are available to you. If it does not bother you, then you can leave it and not worry about it.
Answered on Aug 10, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ross Blagg
15 years experience Plastic Surgery
Look at other scars: This is best determined by examining your other scars. If you tend to develop raised, red scars, you are more likely to continue. Areas on the centr ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Emily Ridgway
20 years experience Plastic Surgery
History: Keloids don't happen spontaneously. They result from some kind of skin trauma; a cut, a tattoo or a surgery. If there is no history of these type of e ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Morris Westfried
45 years experience Dermatology
Scar tissue: Mole is a growth made of pigment cells. A keloid is thickened skin from over production of collagen, at a site of acne surgery or piercing.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month