A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

will a big mole on central chest surgically removed leave a hypertrophic or keloid scarc? what are the risk factors?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ross Blagg
15 years experience Plastic Surgery
Look at other scars: This is best determined by examining your other scars. If you tend to develop raised, red scars, you are more likely to continue. Areas on the central chest tend to have more tension when closed, meaning the scar is more likely to spread a bit (creating a slightly wider scar). You can decrease scar hypertrophy by massaging it beginning at 2 weeks after healing and by wearing sunscreen.
Answered on Jun 12, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
You should get: a small trial one in an inconspicuous area, to make sure that you don't form keloids with tatoo. Keloids form more commonly in areas where skin is cl ... Read More
A 22-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Post-op scar: You have to see a really fine plastic surgeon.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Myers
14 years experience Dermatology
Is it bothersome?: Keloids are enlarged scars that are larger than the original wound. They form for unknown reasons and are generally harmless but can become itchy or ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month