A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

scar revision or laser treatment? what's best? for keloid scar, also have a mole on the scar tissue

1 doctor answer
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Scar revision + mole: I have not seen impressive results with laser treatment of keloids but perhaps other colleagues have. Furthermore the mole concerns me even more. If this is new, it should be excised for diagnostic purposes. Otherwise keloid treatment is usually initiated with steroid injections, .
Answered on Aug 24, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
See a dermatologist: Probably injections of triamcinolone into the keloids. Laser & surgery likely to make worse. Vinegar (any kind) is good on salads. Not useful as m ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenneth Stein
40 years experience Plastic Surgery
Scar reduction: I think that the best topical cream is avosil. This scar could be lightened with a pulsed dye laser. There is always a possibility of a scar thicken ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yesterday's answers : Yesterday when you asked this question most of the doctors who answered felt that keloids or scar tissue were the most likely cause. Another physician ... Read More
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Marx
47 years experience Pain Management
Impossible to say: Without knowing what you have, it is pretty much impossible to say what caused it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month