A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i got a mole by my right eye completely removed 4 yrs ago. i just noticed a bump which i'm not sure is the mole growing back or a keloid. insight?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Timothy Mountcastle
21 years experience Plastic Surgery
Could: Be either if dark. Probably a mole.
Answered on Aug 28, 2012
3
3 thanks
Dr. Barry Press
43 years experience Plastic Surgery
Probably not keloid: A keloid would generally appear much earlier than 4 years after mole removal. I would suggest returning to the physician who originally removed the mole to have the area examined. Good luck!
Answered on Sep 20, 2012
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Hoffmann
37 years experience Plastic Surgery
No clear answer: After scar or keloid removal in the scalp it is unusual for the hair to grow back through the new scar. It is even possible that you could lose some ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ofer Wellisch
13 years experience Pain Management
Lesion on the head: Unfortunately, one in every five Americans is diagnosed with skin cancer. A mole that is changing in size and shape is concerning. The area behind th ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Infected: Could be infected Try topical antibiotic.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Unfortunately: keloid formation is unpredictable , usually will happens with in couple of months , and usual to from from keloids from old healed scars.
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month