A 26-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

fibrosis/keloid scar on my head. if i have it removed will my hair grow back through the scar? will the scar be long and thin or round like keloid

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Hoffmann
37 years experience Plastic Surgery
No clear answer: After scar or keloid removal in the scalp it is unusual for the hair to grow back through the new scar. It is even possible that you could lose some hair around the new scar depending on how large the original keloid was. Keloids are somewhat prone to regrow so you could also need some cortisone shots around the new scar or even other treatments to help minimize the chance of recurrence.
Answered on Mar 21, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
None: No easy answer. Perhaps tretinoin gel. A dermatologist might help you.
A female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Plastic surgeon: Plastic surgeon can treat keloids with steroid injections and/or surgery.
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Leonard Rubinstein
41 years experience General Practice
Hair transplantation: We would use hair transplantation artistically performed followed by prp injection therapy to the site and possibly led light therapy thereafter.
1
1 thank
A 120-year-old female asked:
Dr. Loretta Obi
14 years experience Internal Medicine
It Depends.: The results of ScarGard can be seen within 2-3weeks depending on the age and severity of the scar.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month