U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chicago, IL
A 39-year-old female asked:

I had a vulva biopsy on a mole, something went wrong, i have elevated skin that is painful- i was told it was not a keloid scar, but may need to see a plastic surgeon- what happened to result in this?

6 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Marx
Pain Management 48 years experience
Impossible to say: Without knowing what you have, it is pretty much impossible to say what caused it.
Dr. Jason Hall
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
Healing: We all heal differently, and if you had a full-thickness biopsy that was left to heal itself, it has likely scarred in. A revision - removing the scar and closing the wound with dissolving stitches - may well take care of it.
Dr. Joseph Mele
Plastic Surgery 32 years experience
Just a mole?: First, be certain that what was biopsied was just a mole, and that it was completely excised. Second, we all heal differently. Different areas of the body heal differently and the same area may heal differently at different times. If you have waited a year and the bump is persistent, seek a plastic surgeon for revision. If the biospy was recent, massage and other topical treatments may help.
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Yesterday's answers : Yesterday when you asked this question most of the doctors who answered felt that keloids or scar tissue were the most likely cause. Another physician thought it might be genital warts. Without an exam we probably can not confirm this. Scar tissue is certainly possible after a biopsy. Perhaps a dermatologist would be your next stop. They can review your biopsy result and examine the area.
Dr. David Shifrin
Plastic Surgery 17 years experience
Healing: Hard to say from your question description. Could be a hypertrophic scar. Could be normal healing that will "settle down" with time and massage. If your vulva or labia minora are pulled from the biopsy, you may need a skin graft to allow it to relax back into normal position. Again, impossible to know without examining you.
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Hypertrophic scar: On occasion, delayed healing or a suture reaction or a cyst or a neuroma may produce a hypertrophic or painful scar. If the biopsy was benign, i would first recommend steroid injections.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 15, 2019

Disclaimer:
