U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 18-year-old female asked:

I have a flat pink scar on my face from mole removal, how to i reduce redness and as i am prone to keloids is there any chance it could develop to one?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Stein
Plastic Surgery 41 years experience
Scar reduction: I think that the best topical cream is avosil. This scar could be lightened with a pulsed dye laser. There is always a possibility of a scar thickening but it is extremely unlikely to form a keloid scar in the mid face.
Dr. Patrick Schaner
Plastic Surgery 23 years experience
Neocutis Peche.: I use a product from neocutis called peche as a redness reducer in scarred areas. It is also important to avoid sun exposure to scarred areas especially in the early stages. Given your tendency to keloid i would recommend this as a first step and avoid more traumatic treatments.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 18, 2015

Disclaimer:
