A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

keloid or mole, how can i tell?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Emily Ridgway
20 years experience Plastic Surgery
History: Keloids don't happen spontaneously. They result from some kind of skin trauma; a cut, a tattoo or a surgery. If there is no history of these type of events it is more likely a mole. Your pcp, dermatologist or plastic surgeon could tell by looking at the area.
Answered on May 9, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Zahid Niazi
38 years experience Cosmetic Surgery
See PCP: Not enough information to provide an answer. Best option is to see your pcp as they are the most important resource for patients.
Answered on Oct 10, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Morris Westfried
45 years experience Dermatology
Scar tissue: Mole is a growth made of pigment cells. A keloid is thickened skin from over production of collagen, at a site of acne surgery or piercing.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Myers
14 years experience Dermatology
Is it bothersome?: Keloids are enlarged scars that are larger than the original wound. They form for unknown reasons and are generally harmless but can become itchy or ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Unfortunately: keloid formation is unpredictable , usually will happens with in couple of months , and usual to from from keloids from old healed scars.
1
1 comment
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ross Blagg
15 years experience Plastic Surgery
Look at other scars: This is best determined by examining your other scars. If you tend to develop raised, red scars, you are more likely to continue. Areas on the centr ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month