U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IL
A 37-year-old female asked:

Endoscopic ultrasound detect liver problems? will having a normal hida scan till our liver damage? i think i see broken vessels on my chest. ive had ct scan found spot on liver mildly inflamed gallbladder and ultrasounds showed nothing hida either?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
If your liver blood tests and an ultrasound of the liver are completely normal, I would be reassured that you have very little chance of having liver pathology. A gastroenterologist or hepatologist can advise you best,however.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 23, 2021

Disclaimer:
