U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brooklyn, NY
A 16-year-old female asked:

What are my chances of getting a keloid on a septum piercing if i've gotten one before on my ears? how can i prevent this?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 33 years experience
Keloids: Keloids develop most often on the chest, back, shoulders, and earlobes. They rarely develop on the face (with the exception of the jawline). The best way to deal with a keloid is not to get one. A person who has had a keloid should not undergo elective or cosmetic skin surgeries or procedures such as piercing. When it comes to keloids, prevention is crucial.
Dr. Suzanne Galli
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 25 years experience
Septal piercing: DON'T DO IT. It isn't worth it. It puts you at risk for infections and discomfort. But keloiding in the nose is a low risk.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 17, 2017

Disclaimer:
