A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

cough, sinus infection, blood in back of throat, lump on side of neck, fluid in ear, going on 3 weeks, seen 2 docs, just finished omniflex, no better?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
ENT: You might try a decongestant, and saline nasal irrigation with a neti-pot. This sounds like it may be viral or allergic, but without seeing you there is no way in which to know. It has been long enough to warrant a third opinion if you have not yet been seen by an ENT specialist. Go and be seen, diagnosed and managed appropriately.
Answered on Dec 13, 2019
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Martin Raff
Dr. Martin Raff commented
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Provided original answer
You should check out the options for insurance under the Affordable Care Act if you are eligible and your state permits it. Or go to a clinic or to a University hospital near you.
Apr 7, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ratna Dhingra
43 years experience Pediatrics
?pharyngitis: Could be a throat infection with painful enlarged lymph nodes and some tracheaitis.Could be viral.rest fluids ,warm saline gargles,Tylenol (acetaminop ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
Call at the least: With the persistence of your symptoms, and only 1 day left of the meds, i would at least call the dr. Who originally examined you. They can review yo ... Read More
2
2 comments
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Lymphadenopathy: This may be an enlarged lymph node, and the characteristics appreciated by your doctor have convinced them that it is nothing of concern. The major te ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Ent specialist: Any neck hat doesn't recede or disappear after a month should be evaluated by an otolaryngologist who will decide if it should be biopsied.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month