A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is gallstone pain & inflammation constant ? or it comes & goes ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Uyeda
45 years experience General Surgery
Depends entirely: Upon degree and acuity of inflammation. Biliary colic can be intermittent, but it usually lasts 6-8 hours. If gallbladder becomes acutely infected and inflamed, pain is usually constant and severe. Consult a surgeon for specific answers in your specific case.
Answered on Mar 22, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gerald Mandell
52 years experience Nuclear Medicine
See physician: Physical eamination and certain blood tests to begin with. If symptoms felt related to gall bladder, ultrasound exam is performed to see if stones or ... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
39 years experience General Surgery
No: Gallstones may cause upper abdominal pressure discomfort & nausea, usually worse a few hours after eating. Gallstones are not associated with esophage ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: If the U/S was positive. Things will only get worse
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Frederick Shieh
Specializes in Gastroenterology
Depends: The nuclear medicine test you are referring to really only serves to answer the question as to whether there is a blockage of either the gallbladder o ... Read More
6
6 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month