U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Levittown, PA
A 20-year-old female asked:

is there any possible way that using goodnight bunion could only make my bunion worse?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Payam Rafat
Podiatry 22 years experience
Unlikely: Unlikely unless you are not using it like it should be used.
Dr. James Martens
Specializes in Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery
Bunion: No
Dr. Darrell Latva
Podiatry 42 years experience
NO, BUT......: It won't make it worse, but the deformity could progress in spite of using the splint. That would make you think the splint made it worse, but it would have developed, splint or not.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

Describe the features of a bunion.?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
Orthopedic Surgery 49 years experience
Let me see below: A bunion is an irregular bony prominence (a bump) on the joint where your big toe meets the main bones of your foot. The bunion causes the end of the big toe to bend toward the other toes and crowd them, while the bone at the base of the toe where it meets the foot moves outward beyond the normal limits of where the bone should be.
CA
A 27-year-old member asked:

What things affect the chances of getting bunions?

8 doctor answers23 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Kercher
Orthopedic Surgery 17 years experience
Shoes: Most commonly womens shoes are the culprit. But sometimes children get the condition which would be called a juvenile bunion.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Do you have any tips so my bunions won't get worse?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lawrence Wells
Orthopedic Surgery 36 years experience
Wear wide toebox sho: Wear wide toebox shoes.
A 30-year-old member asked:

My bunions are not in the bunion area. Are they bunions?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Ryan
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: The simple answer is yes. Bunions can be considered as a type of arthritis (due to the joint destruction from malalignment and bony prominence which develops against the shoe). Similar arthritic pain (bone spurs, cartilage destruction, etc) can be found on the top or inside of the joint (where a bunion usually forms on the outer portion). You should have it evaluated. Look up hallux limitus.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Is there a good medication for bunions?

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vinod Panchbhavi
Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery 35 years experience
Bunions: There are no 'pills or medicines' for bunions, they occur due to abnormal pull if muscles.They may gradually become 'bigger' but if they don't cause any problems, they can be just watched. If they are painful, there are other options, surgery being one. If you need surgery you should see an orthopedic surgeon md who specializes in foot and ankle surgery.

Related questions

A 47-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 28-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Aug 4, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
