A member asked:

How easy is it to get a chest tube scar flattened? i had ohs when i was 8 and i am now 43

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Barry Press answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Scars cannot be removed but there is a large variety of techniques to improve their appearance, both surgical and non-surgical. They also improve with time. See a board-certified plastic surgeon to evaluate your options. Good luck!

Answered Mar 24, 2014

4.4k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Mark Soberman answered

Specializes in Surgery - Thoracic

See a plastic surgeon. Scar revision can often be done in the office.

Answered Mar 22, 2014

4.3k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...