A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

my chest tube scar is still so painfull why is this?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Leonard Grossman
35 years experience Plastic Surgery
It's different: Chest tube openings are not closed like a normal wound would be. The healing is between different layers of completely different tissues. There may be quite a bit of inflammation present even in the rib itself. If this is a recent wound, i.e. Less than three months, take something like advil (ibuprofen) for the discomfort and use warm, moist heat placed over the wound. It should help. Let your surgeon see yo.
Answered on Jan 21, 2013
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Wesley Marquart
17 years experience General Surgery
No: Chest tubes come in different sizes depending on why it is being placed. But in general they are about the width of an index finger.
4
4 thanks
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Barry Press
43 years experience Plastic Surgery
Improve, not remove.: Scars cannot be removed but there is a large variety of techniques to improve their appearance, both surgical and non-surgical. They also improve with ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Alexander
26 years experience Plastic Surgery
Often a round shape: Chest tubes are round, and depending on the location/duration the tube was in place, a hypertrophic round scar may result even if a stitch or two was ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
41 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
It would not be: surprising to have some residual discomfort due to adhesions, retractions or scarring. It is unlikely to be infection. If the discomfort persists it w ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month