A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had a chest tube 4mths ago for pericardial window & now i have pain in that area. scar tissue? adhesion? is pain normal to start this far out?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ira Friedlander
41 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
It would not be: surprising to have some residual discomfort due to adhesions, retractions or scarring. It is unlikely to be infection. If the discomfort persists it would be worth a visit to your health care provider to be examined.
Answered on Dec 18, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Barry Press
43 years experience Plastic Surgery
Improve, not remove.: Scars cannot be removed but there is a large variety of techniques to improve their appearance, both surgical and non-surgical. They also improve with ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
Exam: with blood and urine testing. Get an abdominal ultrasound. Cannot be diagnosed without further evaluation.
A 62-year-old female asked:
Dr. Payam Mehranpour
22 years experience Cardiology
Depends. : There are many causes of pericardial effusion, some of which might require a window for treatment and/or prevention of recurrence. Depending on the un ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harinder Gill
38 years experience Cardiology
Pericardial effusion: Most importantly the cause of effusion needs determination; a window procedure offer symptom relief and opportunity to secure fluid and tissue for lab ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month