U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 18-year-old male asked:

My braces came on today-my teeth are straight except one crooked tooth.next visit in 12 weeks- will there be any movement until adjustment- small/big?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dell Goodrick
A Verified Doctoranswered
33 years experience
Yes: You will experience movement in tiny increments each time you have adjustments. You will any movement by a bit of soreness. Adjustments for movement must be made slowly so as not to damage the teeth or surrounding bone. Moving them too fast can cause shortened roots. However, there will be some movement occurring right away, although it will be slight.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 54 years experience
Yes: In order to straighten "one" crooked tooth room has to be made in the arch. That means that all the other teeth which have drifted into improper locations have to be straightened. You should see improvement by your next visit. Discuss what to expect and when with the General Dentist or Orthodontic Specialist that is treating you.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 19, 2018

Disclaimer:
