A member asked:

I had my braces removed 15 years ago. i have not worn a retainer and my teeth are perfectly straight. should i get a permanent retainer for bottom teeth and removable for top to prevent movement now?

4 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Alexander Gamber answered

Specializes in Dentistry

Even though your teeth are still straight, almost everyone's teeth move to the midline with age. They most likely will shift in the future. I personally don't like permanent retainers because it makes cleaning those bottom front teeth difficult. Removable retainers for both upper and lower would be perfect and just wearing them once a week at night should keep those perfect teeth straight!

Answered Jun 17, 2017

4.8k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Arnold Malerman answered

Specializes in Orthodontics

Shifting will occur throughout your lifetime. You are one of the very few people who dodged the bullet and did not have relapse. Have your dentist check your occlusion for any signs of instability. If there are any, retainers may be a wise choice.

Answered Jun 17, 2017

4.8k views

Thank
Dr. Sandra Eleczko answered

Specializes in Dentistry

You are one of the fortunate people whose teeth are stable after braces, but as we age the teeth can shift. Wearing a retainer a few nights a week can prevent this. A bonded lower retainer would make it much harder for you to floss and keep your teeth healthy so i would not recommend that.

Answered Jun 17, 2017

4.8k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...