U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old female asked:

i had my braces removed 15 years ago. i have not worn a retainer and my teeth are perfectly straight. should i get a permanent retainer for bottom teeth and removable for top to prevent movement now?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alexander Gamber
Dentistry 13 years experience
Yes on retention: Even though your teeth are still straight, almost everyone's teeth move to the midline with age. They most likely will shift in the future. I personally don't like permanent retainers because it makes cleaning those bottom front teeth difficult. Removable retainers for both upper and lower would be perfect and just wearing them once a week at night should keep those perfect teeth straight!
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Shifting: Shifting will occur throughout your lifetime. You are one of the very few people who dodged the bullet and did not have relapse. Have your dentist check your occlusion for any signs of instability. If there are any, retainers may be a wise choice.
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
Dentistry 36 years experience
Retainers: You are one of the fortunate people whose teeth are stable after braces, but as we age the teeth can shift. Wearing a retainer a few nights a week can prevent this. A bonded lower retainer would make it much harder for you to floss and keep your teeth healthy so i would not recommend that.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

How common is it to have sinus pressure after wisdom teeth extraction?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Jarvis
Dentistry 37 years experience
Putnam Valley, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Bicknell, IN
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Yuma, AZ
A 30-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allen Lu
Dr. Allen Luanswered
Orthopedic Surgery 24 years experience
WI
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 17, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
