U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

If cd4 of hiv patient increases means does it mean virus going down?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Generally yes: The CD4 lymphocyte is one of the main targets of this virus. If you are treating effectively and reducing the numbers of virus (which can actually be measured and is used in determining treatment), will allow recovery of the CD4 counts, and with this, improvement of immune function.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 13, 2015

Disclaimer:
