U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 29-year-old male asked:

A doctor on here said that oral is manifested at the aids when one cd4 count is below 200. can one cd4 go below 200 4 months after getting infected with the virus and can that person have aids in 4 months after being infected with hiv?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Ziegler
Emergency Medicine 30 years experience
Get treated!: The natural course of HIV is variable and universally devastating. Yes, some infected individuals will nosedive rapidly and others go years without symptoms. Predicting which opportunistic infection will manifest 1st and waiting for it is foolish. Don't even consider CD4 levels as a guide to treating this virus. Antivirals for HIV are extremely effective. Every HIV infection should be treated now!
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Immaterial: If you think you are infected with HIV, get tested. Your questions are hypothetical and not relevant to an individual. Visit this site for info: https://npin.cdc.gov/pages/hivaids-basics Wish you good health!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 16, 2021

Disclaimer:
