A 35-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

wats the lifespan of hiv+ve patient, what r the ways to increase cd4?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Camilla Graham
26 years experience Infectious Disease
Medications: If someone starts treatment for HIV before their CD4 count gets too low, takes the medications consistently, and keeps their HIV viral load undetectable, they should have a relatively normal lifespan. The CD4 count will also increase. It is so important to find a regimen that fits your lifestyle so you can take it (or a future, even better one) for the rest of your life.
Answered on Oct 14, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
AIDS: Antiretroviral therapy, need to follow up in an HIV clinic, cough may be due to PCP pneumonia or other kind of respiratory infection, please find a sp ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Generally yes: The CD4 lymphocyte is one of the main targets of this virus. If you are treating effectively and reducing the numbers of virus (which can actually be ... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Nabila Babar
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Yes: depends on what stage they were diagnosed
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
No such need: First such a patient MUST get on treatment. No ifs and or buts. Second, you have failed to include the lymph percentage. Third, this patient, if this ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month