U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 18-year-old male asked:

I am 50 yrs old.i have only 32 cd4 cells....i am hiv positive...and my virus level is 90, 000...just now i got admitted in hospital... can i survive?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
AIDS: Yes. Of course. You most likely will have a full life. But, you will need to get good health care, take your medications daily and eat and sleep on a regular basis. I am sorry you did not test earlier. It would have been easier before your immune functions were damaged. But, that does not mean you cannot get better. You can and you will.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 16, 2015

Disclaimer:
