U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Dinh Bui

Dentistry
Houston, TX
23 years experience male

Locations

Office

Nhan Hien Dentistry/ Cosmetic Dentist of Katy

Houston, TX

Cosmetic Dentist of Katy

Katy, TX

About

Bio

Graduated from University of Texas in 1998 with Certificate in Periodontics and a Master Thesis in Bone Grafting, I have dedicated to practice full mouth reconstruction using the principles of Periodontics/Implants, Prosthodontics, and Orthodontics to treat malocclusion.

Specialties

Dentistry

Licenses

United States: Texas

Doctor Q&A

937 Answers
153 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dinh Bui
Dr. Dinh Buianswered
Dentistry 23 years experience
Lichen plan, leukopl: you may suffer from lichen planus, an autoimmune condition, or from leukoplakia, a prolonged irritation of tissue possibly due to smoking, drinking which gives rise to epithelial change( acanthoma)
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dinh Bui
Dr. Dinh Buianswered
Dentistry 23 years experience
Occlusal adjustment: in your case, you may need a procedure called occlusal adjustment, which your dentition will be adjusted or grind accordingly to reorient the bite and help to correct the occlusal force and eliminate interferences during function. This procedure will help the bruxer tremendously.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dinh Bui
Dr. Dinh Buianswered
Dentistry 23 years experience
Monitor and wait.: It is a part of protective mechanisms that a tooth would be mobile after an injury and may be painful. Localized inflammation occurs to activate and recruit inflammatory mediators as a part of immune response. Pain would prevent that tooth from being utilized and can be rested. Occlusion should be reduced. Tooth can be monitored with X-ray but NO final tx can be done until at least 4-6 weeks.


Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials

6
Recommendations
310
Thank you notes
Apr 1, 2015
Great doctor. Consistently gives thoughtful, insightful and expert advice.
Aug 16, 2013
Great doctor to follow. Extremely accurate answers. Very knowledgable.
Dr. Kenneth Grossman
Mar 15, 2013
Very detail oriented. Excellent and thoughtful answers.
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! I have done same way waiting to bone to grow naturally. Wanted to confirm. I had removed 1.5 cm length n hight cyst removed above front tee
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! Friend (layperson) said he liked the option in case other teeth shift.
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! Thats something that hasn't come to my attention I will look into it!

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

University of Texas Health Science Center, Dental Branch
Graduated 1998MD
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less