A 60-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is a dentist able to remove gum tissue from another part of the inside of the mouth vs. cutting the palate for a connective tissue graft (1 tooth)?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
40 years experience Dentistry
Second Guessing: You're second guessing your periodontist... why? There's a certain type of gingiva that's needed for the graft, and there's an abundance of it on your palate. Allow your health care providers to do just that... provide you with healthcare! Discuss all of your concerns with those who are actually treating you... you'll get better answers than those on this forum, since they have actually examined u
Answered on Jun 20, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Arnold Malerman
53 years experience Orthodontics
Yes: A General Dentist or specialist Periodontists or specialist Oral Surgeons can perform this procedure. The type of graft that you need, however, is best determined by the practitioner. I would seek the most qualified practitioner in your area and follow his/her advice.
Answered on Dec 14, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 60-year-old male asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
40 years experience Dentistry
Surgical Assistant: The surgical assistant will assist your dentist during the surgery. The anesthetic contains epinephrine which helps decrease blood flow at the surgica ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 60-year-old male asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
40 years experience Dentistry
Attached Gingiva: The free gingival graft procedure uses keratinized gingival tissue. Since there is an abundance of this tissue on your palate, this is the area of ch ... Read More
A 60-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Devin
47 years experience Dentistry
Painful gum grafts: Smart? .Perhaps no. Your DDS is very concern for the success of the procedure. Have them check it out. They may has something to make it feel better. ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
36 years experience Pain Management
PST is permanent: The pinhole surgical technique is considered as a minimally invasive, predictable, effective, and time- and cost-effective method. However, you must k ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month