U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 36-year-old male asked:

Had tb 15 yrs back. routine xray shows chest markings & parenchymal lesion in both lungs.is it because i had tb .should i consult a doctor?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
Internal Medicine 39 years experience
Yes: 15 years back did you have prophylaxis treatment or regular triple med treatment? You should periodically see your doctor if you start having TB symptoms again.. Also parenchymal lesion in both lungs means latent tb. Please see infectious disease doctor in your area.
Dr. Arnon Rubin
Internal Medicine 24 years experience
Yes,: With a history of tb, you need to make sure you were adequately treated. If you were not treated/ or not treated fully, years later the TB could reactivate and cause further health issues. In addition you could be a risk to other people.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 9, 2016

Disclaimer:
