U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Hashmat Rajput

Internal Medicine
Croton-On-Hudson, NY
40 years experience male

Locations

Hudson Medical Practice

Croton-On-Hudson, NY

Address

2042 Albany post road, ste#4, Croton-On-Hudson, NY
Directions

Practice website

Fax

914-941-4421

About

Bio

Board certified in Internal medicine Fellow American College of physicians Assistant Professor of Clinical Medicine New York Medical College. N. Y. Senior Attending Phelps Memorial Hospital Solo practice. Like reading, gardening , walking & Internet surfing.

Specialties
Doctors may have more than one area of specialty interest. Board certification in a specialty area means the doctor has completed formal training and has practice experience in that specialty, and has passed the certification examination from the corresponding accredited medical specialty board.

Internal Medicine

Urgent Care

Languages spoken

English, Hindi

Doctor Q&A

438 Answers
155 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Asthenia: The other possibilities are anemia, thyroid problem , adrenal cause, connective tissue disease, vitamins, mineral deficiency &hypoglycemia. You have a... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Palpitation: You are taking ginkgo biloba, which has been known to cause palpitation. I think , people should be aware of the fact that herbal meds have no check b... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
NO: Both are same proton pump inhibitors. Omeprazole came first and when patent ran out the company took out one molecule of no significance and branded ... Read More
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Renal insufficiency : It would be nice to see the exact numbers for bun, creatinine , & GFR to see CKD level. Didn't tell, six times what type work up you had ? You may wa... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Yes: Actually there is tablet called flatulex which contains both activated charcoal and simethicone. There are so many combination products for bloating ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Hepatitis: There are different viral types of hepatitis likea, b, c, d; e. Only a; e transmit through fecal-oral route. Others through sex, drugs ; blood trans... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
LBP: Left lower back pain in 27 y is most likely muscle & ligament strain. Herniated disc, ankylosing spondylitis , and kidney stone can be the possibilit... Read More
A 47-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Hematuria: Do you also notice change in urine color from yellow to pink, coca or tea color? If the color is not changed then it is the lesion in that area that y... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Low oxygen: How low is too low? At 55% and low loss of consciousness and cardiopulmonary failure.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Yes: Ibuprofen is safe to use for short and long term as prescribed by doctor. You didn't mention how many milligram? 400mg to 800mg twice a day for sho... Read More
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
EGD : You have esophagitis, gastritis ; inflammed stomach. I hope some biopsy must have been taken to see h. Pylori presence. You have to wait for it. If h... Read More
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Menstrual cramps: Worsening menstrual pain, with Ibuprofen and hydrocodone, need gynecological evaluation. The gyn. Thorough exam and pelvic ; abdominal ultra sound sho... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Pregnancy: Hypothyroidism and TSH level play significant role in conceiving and maintaining pregnancy. The normal level of TSH are 0.4 to 4 mlu/l. First your lev... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Wheezing: There are different causes, large airway obstruction due to asthma, chronic bronchitis, tumor, tracheal stenosis, left side heart failure; clot in som... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Cyst: Cyst is like balloon filed with fluid and has a thin wall. On skin it would be like blister to eye, fluctuating with touch and easy to rupture if pres... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Hematuria: 8-10 red blood cells mean microscopic hematuria.It is only seen under microscope. The normal rbcs should be less than 5. The blood can be due to kidn... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Geodon (ziprasidone): 60 mg two tabs means 120 mg at one time. Geodon (ziprasidone) is usually given twice a day with food for schizophrenia and bipolar disorder. Maximum 8... Read More
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Fever: Permanent fever with slight high wbcs and abnormal sgpt shows infection effecting your liver. How high is your sgpt, sgot, ggt, bilirubin? If you have... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Blood donation: You don' have to do special effort. Nature or your body makes it up. 2million red cells are produced in a second. For volume or plasma loss, you can d... Read More
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Yes: 15 years back did you have prophylaxis treatment or regular triple med treatment? You should periodically see your doctor if you start having TB symp... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
TATTOO: Tattoos different colors give different skin reactions. The red color gives lichenoid reaction. It does not cause lichen planus disease. Check with d... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Central scotoma: Multiple causes like multiple sclerosis, drugs like quinine adverse effect, retinal artery occlusion or optic nerve damage. Thanks.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Two questions: Two questions.First is livedo reticularis which is pink vascular skin leg disease with net pattern, associated with diseases like lupus, drugs ; dialy... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Yes: Mucinex is combination of dextromethorphan and guaifenesin. One is cough suppressant and other is expectorant. Both have no effect on bp.
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Swollen jaw: Swollen jaw without trauma or injury is usually the infection. Please see a dentist right away. Have xray of jaw and possibly get antibiotic.
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Vomiting ; urine: Not much information. Did you have kub, us or ct scan of abdomen? Or simply urine test! if you are nauseated and urinating frequently, you need these ... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Sprain vs fracture : Swelling of the foot, with pain after fall, needs x-ray or MRI of that area to make sure there is no fracture. It may be bad sprain. See the ortho... Read More
A 60-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Armpit lump: Hard lump on armpit is significant finding. Please see hematologist/ oncologist or general surgeon for biopsy to find out the cause.
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
BNP: Bnp=brain natriuretic peptide , is a neuro hormone produced by heart ventricles. It is diagnostic ; prognostic marker. Your 319 means you have mild he... Read More
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
DM criteria: 7.1 is high. Usually 4.5to 6% is ok in normal people. 5.6% is the cut off point. You should have fasting , random, and 2hour post prandial blood sugar... Read More
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Depends: It depends on if you are taking antiviral therapy for hepatitis c. The sauna heat triggers the skin rash.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
No: Nyquil contains doxylamine and dextromethorphan.Thanks.
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Heart disease: You are not specific as what kind of heart disease? If it is heart failure you may want to know the new york heart failure classification which would... Read More
A 28-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Temperature: You are not specific as what is your usual temperature in fahrenheit numbers. The normal adult temperature is 98.6f +_0.5. Orally. The rectum and vagi... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Menstrual: Please see the gynecologist for good history, thorough physical exam and ultra sound of abdomen and pelvis.
A 61-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Renal cyst: You can have ultrasound for renal cyst periodically like 2-3 months. Discuss with your doctor who knows your medical history well. Good luck.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Urinalysis: Dark urine color & bladder discomfort on voiding needs the routine urinalysis and urine for culture and sensitivity to see if it is infection or ston... Read More
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Hernia/torsion: Please go to er because your strangulating inguinal hernia can be the cause. You need ct of abdomen & pelvis or at least a sonogram depending on locat... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
C. Diff. Colitis: Looks like you have very bad case of c. Diff. Colitis and losing lot of fluid causing hypovolemia. Hypovolemia can contribute all these symptoms. You ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Multiple symptoms: There are many conditions that cause diarrhea, fever, arthralgia including viral, bacteria, parasite, gastrointestinal disease and connective tissue d... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
High renin BP: 160/ 110 is quite high bp. You mention your renin level is high.High renin increases angiotensin & bp. It can be high for many reasons liver problem,... Read More
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Back pain/ spasm: You had back surgery for what reason? For herniated disc, spinal stenosis, cauda equina syndrome, osteoarthritis, spondylolisthesis, spondylolysis or ... Read More
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Silent gall stone: Some people have silent gallstones and live normal life. If your mother has no symptoms, her doctor can watch closely. Laparoscopic cholecystectomy is... Read More
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
IBD& K: It is very difficult to say how long because i don't know how much potassium your diet contains? What diet you are on?How often do you check your k? ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Acne Vulgaris: The difference is that ziana contains tretinoin and clindamycin. Retin-a gel is brand name for tretinoin only and has no antibiotic Clindamycin in it.... Read More
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Blood tests: The blood contains different types of cells and plasma proteins. By design the normal values are assigned when most healthy people have same number in... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
TSH: For normal person lowest TSH level should be 0.4mlu/l depending on lab range. It can go further down if some body is taking synthroid (thyroxine).
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Dizzy: You didn't give much of your boy friend's medical history specially any medication prescribed or otc. Dizziness in this age group comes from heart, ... Read More
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Abdominal pain: You already had colonoscopy. There is no result mentioned. Assuming it is normal. The ct scan of abdomen is in order to look outside the colon. The d... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Chest pain: No, the chronic gastritis can not cause this type of pain. You need to go to er to find out what is going on? Pain on breathing and relief on crouchin... Read More

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions, provide medical advice, write prescriptions, and more.

Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials
Recommendations and Thank you notes are endorsements given from patients or other doctors.

4
Recommendations
516
Thank you notes
HealthTap member
Oct 3, 2013
I really really thankful Dr. HASHMAT RAJPUT for ur satisfied answer.it is so helpful for me. I was so confused. Thank u so much. GOD BLESS U
HealthTap member
Mar 30, 2015
Dr. Rajput is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Rajput is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
There is a 200 character limit on questions. I exercise and maintain a good diet. I've completed the South Beach Triathlon past 2 years. I don't understand why i'm having these issues. I will follow u...Read More
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! Abdom MRI both times. Pain over liver and back. Focus on abdomen. No chest films. Pressure is bet scapula and spine. Pain worse in back.
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! I think it's either the ulna or radius. I can feel slight seperation in the bone under the skin. Hurts to lift and now hurts to move

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

American University of the Caribbean, St. Maarten
Graduated 1982MD

Residency

BERGEN REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER

Awards

Assistant Clinical Professor
New York Medical College. N. Y.
10 year of Service Award
90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions, provide medical advice, write prescriptions, and more.
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less