A 30-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i had serious high blood pressure today from adhd pills but it went away. one of the another effects is a seizure so can i still get it?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Enrique Wulff
44 years experience Neurology
It is possible: If you have hx. Of seizures ... Adhd treatment with stimulants may trigger clinical seizures..
Answered on Dec 17, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
Some connections: I don't know a correlation factor, but there are interesting relationships. Eclampsia in pregnancy is a type of seizure often brought on by high bp. A ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
21 years experience Cardiology
Heart rate is too: High...Could be many things...Talk to your physician.
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
50 years experience Endocrinology
Seizures: You need to see a Neurologist to evaluate and manage your seizures. Do not delay!
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jason Cogdill
16 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Yes, rarely: It is called hypertensive encephalopathy. Symptoms include headache, restlessness, nausea, disturbances of consciousness, seizures, retinal hemorrhage ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month