A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i was thinking if i wore invisalign would my teeth become straight once again?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Kenneth Zipkin
47 years experience Dentistry
Why not?: Check with your orthodontist.
Answered on Dec 7, 2013
Dr. Hilary Baskin
27 years experience Orthodontics
Yes: Invisalign is an effective treatment to straighten teeth and provide beautiful smiles!
Answered on Dec 19, 2013
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Severity: If relapse is mild, clear aligners may be perfect for you. Understand, however, that post-realignment results will have to be actively retained. Consult w an Orthodontic Specialist.
Answered on Jul 25, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
35 years experience Dentistry
Invisalign: Invisalign express is used for minor tooth movement the can be completed with a few aligners. The only way for,you to know if you are a candidate fo ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Depends: Depends on pre-Rx gum/bone damage. Do not even consider OrthoRx unless your supporting tissues are completely healthy. If you have even early onset ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
See your dentist: Who can clinically examine your teeth and take x-rays in order to determine the cause of your sensitivity. Whether or not your toothpaste and\or mouth ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month