A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can biotene toothpaste and mouthwash make your teeth extra sensitive for long term use? feels like toothache on all. also had wore invisalign in past.

4 doctor answers
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
See your dentist: Who can clinically examine your teeth and take x-rays in order to determine the cause of your sensitivity. Whether or not your toothpaste and\or mouthwash has\is contributing to the sensitivity is irrelevant at this point. Your teeth shouldn't be sensitive and the cause needs to be determined. I doubt they caused any problem. Instead, they may be bringing another dental problem to the forefront.
Answered on May 17, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Howard Schneider
33 years experience Pediatric Dentistry
No, biotene should: Not cause any sensitivity. Most people who use biotene products do so because they have dry mouth. Dry mouth can lead to a whole host of dental problems including tooth decay and gingival (gum) problems - these problems can in turn cause sensitivity. Please see your dentist for a full evaluation, it is the only way you will know what is really going on.
Answered on Sep 20, 2017
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Anthony Montella
22 years experience Prosthodontics
Biotene is not the cause of sensitivity. Evaluation of patient may lead to findings of gingival recession which cause be the cause of hypersensitivity.
Mar 28, 2015
Dr. Jerry Hu
Dr. Jerry Hu answered
22 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Get Check up: Sensitive teeth have a huge myriad of possible causes/ etiology... See your denist for reasons, and yes, any orthodontic treatment may cause sensitivity, but using biotene toothpaste and mouthwash... Hmmm -- biotene is to help with dry mouth/xerostomia and what mouthwash are you using?
Answered on Oct 24, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
You need exam: Please see Dentist. Biotene shouldn't cause sensitivity. As Clear aligners don't position tooth crowns or roots as well as braces, post-treatment stability is harder to achieve. If teeth shift can cause soreness from traumatic occlusion. But so can cavities, gum disease, Meds, infections, etc. see Dentist.
Answered on Mar 21, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Elaine Gantz-Weberman
38 years experience Dentistry
Contin. biotene: Biotene is safe to use long term so keep using it if it is solving your dry mouth problem. Should not cause any problems to salivary glands, but if yo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Adjust medication: That may mean trying a different medication or adjusting the dosage. You can try Oasis moisturizing mouthwash for dry mouth.
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Rothstein
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Tongue: Many things from dehydration, vitamin deficiency, acid reflux, side effect of your medication or related to your neuropathy. Start by seeing your doct ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Evan Berson
Specializes in Dentistry
It : It is said that about 90% of bad breath comes from either broken down old silver fillings, washed out bonded fillings, loose crowns or bridges which a ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month