A member asked:

Was wondering if i only wear my top retainers (invisalign), will it affect my bottom teeth?

8 doctors weighed in across 5 answers
Dr. Kenneth Zipkin answered

Specializes in Dentistry

Possibly: The lower teeth will function on the plastic. That's not a good fit. However , if worn only at night, there may be no effect.

Answered 12/7/2013

4.7k views

Thank
Dr. Harry Aronowitz answered

Specializes in Orthodontics

It could: Well aligned teeth tend to support each other. So if your lower molars and bicuspids fit tightly together when you close (with the aligner out), keeping the uppers in place may help keep the lowers in place as well. However, better to have a retainer in the lower.

Answered 1/21/2017

4.7k views

Thank
Dr. Arnold Malerman answered

Specializes in Orthodontics

Wear both retainers: You spent a great deal of time, effort, and money to correct your malocclusion. Why risk relapse? Because clear aligners do not achieve the same level of root alignment and bone support as braces, the intensity of retention is even more important.

Answered 7/25/2014

3.9k views

Thank
Dr. Ronald Hsu answered

Specializes in Pediatric Dentistry

Depends: To ensure teeth stay in place I would suggest wearing both retainers. I personally had a glued in "permanent" retainer for 7 years, and when mine was lost the teeth began to shift within 3 years. So I would suggest at least a few nights a week, wear both.

Answered 1/18/2022

1.9k views

Thank
Dr. Paul Grin answered

Specializes in Pain Management

Top and Bottom: When wearing a top retainer only , you cannot prevent your bottom teeth from shifting. By wearing both retainers top and bottom, you will be rewarded with a beautiful smile for a lifetime.

Answered 12/6/2015

1.9k views

Thank

Related Questions