A 40-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

if i get gum surgery for spaces on my bottom teeth, would i need to redo invisalign? im currently on retainers and thinking of redoing invisalign

3 doctor answers
Dr. Kenneth Zipkin
47 years experience Dentistry
Yes: If your Dr agrees with you --do it
Answered on Oct 4, 2015
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Everyone's different: What works for someone else may or may not be applicable for you. You have a complex problem requiring sophisticated treatment, straining the training/experience of even the most well qualified GP. Seek consultation with both gum specialist, Periodontist, and tooth alignment specialist, Orthodontist, who will partner with your GP to provide you with best choices.
Answered on Oct 4, 2015
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Yes, redo Invisalign: Once you involve orthongathic surgery, your case becomes much more complicated. Most orthodontic treatments are completed within six to 12 months following surgery.
Answered on Mar 7, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Debora Zivari
30 years experience Dentistry
Yes: Anterior teeth may be intruded with modified retainers depending on the design and the purpose of the retainer. Need to evaluate the fit with the dent ... Read More
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Sinus augmentation: To make room for the bone, the sinus membrane has to be moved upward, or "lifted", sometimes also called a sinus augmentation. It is done w ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jerry Brown
52 years experience Prosthodontics
Minor Tooth Shifting: Good day; Consult with a dental practitioner comfortable in achieving minor tooth movement and stabilization. I would believe an orthodontic depart ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kenneth Zipkin
47 years experience Dentistry
Possibly: The lower teeth will function on the plastic. That's not a good fit. However , if worn only at night, there may be no effect.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month