A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I have a cold sore on my lip, i forgot to wash my hands then i scratched my vagina. Does that mean i will get herpes? What is the chance?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
Herpes simplex: It is unlikely that you will transfer the virus to your vaginal area. Most commonly the cold sore you have, if due to herpes simplex, is a recurrence at the site of your original infection with this virus, and that most often happens in the same place it was inoculated. Although it is conceivable that you will recur in another site it is very very unlikely.
Answered on Aug 23, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Justin Diedrich
13 years experience in Gynecology
Cooties?: Unlikely that the virus lives that long. But is still wash your hands.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Katharine Garnier
32 years experience in Family Medicine
Possible: If the lesion was isolated it is less likely to be herpetic, as they usually come in clusters. That said, it is still possibly herpes. If so, it may r ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Hello. : Hello. The first thing to do is to stop putting rubbing alcohol on your vagina - ouch. The cold sores that you have had much of your life are caused b ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
Probably coincidence: Most likely it's just a coincidence that both your herpes infections have had outbreaks at the same time. However, oral herpes outbreaks often are tri ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month