U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 18-year-old female asked:

My mother has a cold sore on her lip, can i get herpes just by touching objects she's used with her hands and then using the bathroom after?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Suneel Khetarpal
A Verified Doctoranswered
General Surgery 34 years experience
No: While cold sores are contagious the contact has to be direct, you can not contract tit from other sources
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 19-year-old male asked:
Fingered a girl with genital herpes 2 months ago. Washed hands for 5 min right after. Noticed cold sore on lip but do have hsv1. Is it possibly hsv2?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Hard to say: Hsv 1 is more often linked to cold sores at the lip margins while hsv 2 is most often linked with genital lesions. However, both strains are occasiona... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Am I at risk of transferring genital herpes to my lips if soap from washing my hands after using bathroom got on my lips?
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
Rheumatology 54 years experience
No: there is no risk from that scenario.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
How long does herpes survive in saliva once it leaves the mouth? I have a sore on my tongue and got saliva on my hands.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Herpes? Canker?: Of course you should always wash your hands after contacting your mouth. However, a sore inside the mouth is much more likely to be a canker sore, not... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
If someone makes food for me after touching cold sore on lip, could I get herpes after eating?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
No risk, no worry: Herpes simplex virus (HSV) isn't so easily transmitted, and is never passed except by close in-person contact. Even kissing is low risk, unless vigoro... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old female asked:
If I have a cold sore on my lip, touch it, then immediately wash my hands after touching the sore and then touch my genital area, will I get a cold sore down there?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
No risk, no worry: Repeat question? (Similar question recently answered by Dr. Kuitems.) It is almost impossible to infect a new body part. Once an HSV infection has bee... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 8, 2020

Disclaimer:
