U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 24-year-old female asked:

I have a small oval shape ulcer-like sore on the lips of my vagina. it is not bumpy or a blister. it is smooth but has a white center. is this herpes?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
Sounds like it: This definitely fits the description for herpes. A viral culture is the definitive test, but if i were you i would see doctor today and get started on some Acyclovir so you can help stem the outbreak and get tested at the same time. If culture comes back negative, then you can stop the drug, but at least you're starting to protect yourself. Be sure to discuss with any relevant partners too, .
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 22-year-old male asked:
Hello! my question is regarding an ulcer/blister like lesion on the border of my lip. It hurts a little, could it be herpes labialis? Or nutrition def
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 45 years experience
Watch it: It could be anything from your first episode of herpes labialis to a minor forgotten injury to a plugged duct of a lip gland. "nutritional deficiency"... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 30-year-old female asked:
I have one sore on the lip lining of my vagina its only one its dont burn r itch at all its not pus filled r anything Wat is it.. is not herpes I know?
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Folliculitis?: It could be a hair follicle bump, or if it was painful before it showed up, herpes. If it is still there in 3 days, see a MD for an accurate diagnosis... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Is it possible to have herpes on one tonsil? Tonsil is swollen and has 5 tiny canker sore like ulcers. Didn't have blisters. Lymph nodes are swollen.
Dr. Stephen Scholand
Infectious Disease 24 years experience
Herpes in the mouth: Well depending on 'what happened' recently I would include herpes as a possibility. Herpes ulcers generally form at the site where they invaded. If yo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old member asked:
Have one sore red spot on the inner lip of my vagina. It hurt lots initially but is better after a few days. Could it be herpes or would it get worse?
Dr. Katharine Garnier
Family Medicine 34 years experience
Possible: If the lesion was isolated it is less likely to be herpetic, as they usually come in clusters. That said, it is still possibly herpes. If so, it may r... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 20-year-old female asked:
I have a cold sore on my lip, i forgot to wash my hands then i scratched my vagina. Does that mean i will get herpes? What is the chance?
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
Herpes simplex: It is unlikely that you will transfer the virus to your vaginal area. Most commonly the cold sore you have, if due to herpes simplex, is a recurrence ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 26, 2017

Disclaimer:
