A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can you get fat transferred from unwanted parts of the body into the breasts as an alternative to breast implants?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Stephen Metzinger
37 years experience Plastic Surgery
Fat Grafting: Yes. There are however some risks, raging from asymmetry to oil cysts. Please review this article then consult with a board certified plastic surgeon. Autogenous fat grafting and breast augmentation: a review of the literature. Parrish jn, metzinger se. Aesthet surg j. 2010 jul-aug;30(4):549-56.
Answered on Oct 26, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tal Roudner
23 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: It is real but limited depending on the amount of fat your body has and how large of an augmentation you are looking for! http://www.Talroudnerplas ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Darryl Blinski
45 years experience Plastic Surgery
Explant vs Fat Graft: Best to see a few expert Fat Grafting PSs in MIAMI. Whom was the explant doctor? Call my office in SOIUTH MIAMI to be seen. I usually wait 3 to 6 mont ... Read More
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
46 years experience Radiation Oncology
There may be: Or injetables not in a container. Only dermatologidts & plastic surgeons have the latest.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Completely different: For some photos visit http://www.Fattransferbreastaug.Com. This requires an extensive consultation to determine if you are a good candidate and the r ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month