A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i'm going to need a colonoscopy. i'm scared of the camera roaming around inside me?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Shabbir Hossain
15 years experience Internal Medicine
Dont be scared: You are taking charge of your health, being proactive and thats a great thing. You will be properly anesthetized and probably have the best 30 minute nap of your life! :-) good luck!
Answered on Jul 20, 2012
Dr. Jeffrey Cohen
28 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
Don't worry: Safe, low risk, and painless.
Answered on Jan 4, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ivelisse Rivera-Godreau
23 years experience Family Medicine
Not as bad...: Not as bad as you might imagine. It is usually done under sedation and even though any type of procedure carries its risks for complications, most of ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Donald Kim
35 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
Not for prime time.: Capsule colonoscopy is not fda approved. It does not seem as accurate as colonoscopy at this time. In one study, 5 cancers were diagnosed with 2 of th ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
Well yes, but...: Finding that your colon is inflamed by capsule endoscopy does not MAKE a diagnosis of ulcerative colitis. The distribution of colitis, biopsy findings ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Visual examination: Diveticuli are usually recognizable on visual examination with colonoscopy. Inflammation is also generally recognizable visually. Diverticulitis may a ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month