A member asked:

Does amoxicillin treat oral stds like gonorrhea and chlamydia?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. James Ferguson answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Not effectively: It might kill a few gonorrhea but many strains are resistant. It is a 3rd tier treatment for chlamydia if taken long enough. If you think you were exposed to some STD it is worth having tests & the preferred treatment. Both of these agents can cause long term problems if not treated effectively.

Answered 3/16/2019

204 views

Thank
Dr. Judith Tellerman answered

Specializes in Clinical Psychology

Please see a Doctor, a Urologist, for a male and a Gynecologist for a female, and don't try to medicate yourself. You shouldn't take chances with your health.

Answered 3/22/2021

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Do STDs like Gonorrhea and Chlamydia show up in a urine culture?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...