TX
A 33-year-old female asked:

I was cleared of chlamydia and gonorrhea last time i had my exam. i wish she would have said the std test would take longer so i would known.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dominic Riganotti
A Verified Doctoranswered
Infectious Disease 27 years experience
GC / Chlamydia: In my office we perform a nucleic acid assay for gonorrhea and chlamydia...its from the urine. It takes 48 hours generally.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 32-year-old female asked:
Can oral gonorrhea, chlamydia and/or trich be tested for through blood std tests?
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 63 years experience
No. Those STD's require a swab and culture for diagnosis.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Trich never is known to infect the oral cavity. Gonorrhea does so, and chlamydia only very rarely -- and causes no symptoms or disease. If exposed, have an oral gonorrhea test. Good luck.
May 4, 2022
View all answers
A 48-year-old member asked:
If I have an std, like gonorrhea or chlamydia, and happen to be allergic to penicillin, what antibiotic can I take?
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 59 years experience
Rocephin&Zithromax/t: We do not use penicillin to treat gonorrhea due to resistance to penicillin.We use a shot of Rocephin (ceftriaxone) which is a cephalosporin, or cefex... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old male asked:
I am experiencing slight urethral tingling after being treated for gonorrhea/chlamydia 2 weeks ago. std tests were negative, no other symptoms since.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 53 years experience
Here are some...: The pace of symptomatic improvement under effective treatment may widely vary among the people. It is okay as long as getting better slowly but surely... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
I tested negative for HIV, chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphillis, herpes 1 and 2, hepatitis A, B, and C after two years post exposure. Although i feel as if I picked up something from that encounter. Should I retest for those std? Should i run other tests?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
You should not be re-retested. Only do you have symptoms or lesions which you do not have an answer then you should see your doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 25-year-old male asked:
I tested negative to HIV 1 & 2 antibody/antigen (4th gen), herpes 1 & 2, hepatitis A, B & C, chlamydia, gonorrhea and syphilis. 7 months after a risky exposure. what other stds should i test for. having hair loss. have a wart near groin?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
No other stds. The wart might be one other than HPV. get clinicall checked by a Urologist/ your doc
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Aug 8, 2017

Disclaimer:
