U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 24-year-old female asked:

Can i take an std test for chlamydia and gonorrhea today 11/23 if i took diflucan 150mg for a yeast infection 11/20?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Ellis
Family Medicine 42 years experience
Testing: Taking Diflucan should not affect the testing for chlamydia and gonorrhea. The current testing for these screening tests are urine tests. It should not be a problem.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 23, 2020

Disclaimer:
