A 24-year-old female asked:

Can i take an std test for chlamydia and gonorrhea today 11/23 if i took diflucan 150mg for a yeast infection 11/20?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Ellis
Family Medicine 44 years experience
Testing: Taking Diflucan should not affect the testing for chlamydia and gonorrhea. The current testing for these screening tests are urine tests. It should not be a problem.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 28-year-old male asked:
Negative on stds, more symptoms towards sever male yeast infection. Tried otc nothing working and doc tried diflucan! Any other medication? I need rx
Dr. Gregory Carter
Urology 41 years experience
Poss Prostatitis: These sx together suggest prostatitis - inflammation o f the prostate gland. This can be due to bacterial infection, or not. If sudden in onset, and a... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Chronic yeast infection for 3 months. No std/diabetes. Are there other causes? Multiple rounds of diflucan. Seen OBGYN 3 times. Frustrated
Dr. Jeff Lin
Dr. Jeff Linanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 16 years experience
Antibiotic use?: Just to make sure we are on same page - are you sure it's yeast - was it seen under microscope? If so - have you taken antibiotics for other causes? I... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 63-year-old female asked:
2 sm. Red bumps (bb size) on fourchette area. Recently rx'd for yeast infection w/ 2.5% hydrocortisone and diflucan (fluconazole) during antibiotic use. Not sore and itch is gone. Okay or concern? No std/age 63
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 49 years experience
GYN: Without visualizing the bb sized "bumps" it is impossible to diagnose. Since you were laready treated for gyn infection, have your gyn reevaluate the... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A member asked:
My doctor did took a vaginal culture to test for a yeast infection.If I have an STD like chlamydia will it show up on the test? Discharge in urine
Dr. Joy Jackson
Family Medicine 21 years experience
There : There is a special culture that tests for gonorrhea and chlamydia. A standard vaginal culture used to detect certain types of bacteria and yeast will ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 21-year-old female asked:
After treatment yeast infection i had pain during intercourse with slight bleeding.Tests for bacteria, yeast, gonorrhea, and chlamydia are negative.?
Dr. Alfredo Garcia
Pediatrics 58 years experience
Pain during sex: Let's talk about non-medical causes. Was it rougher type sex you had or was your partner not gentle enough? Could your partner's member been too large... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 23, 2020

Disclaimer:
