U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 38-year-old male asked:

Does re/me urine test and sensitivity give us any clue that a person has had a carrier of chlamydia/gonorrhea or other std?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
STD testing: Not sure exactly what you are asking. If you are asking if gonorrhea and chlamydia can be detected in a urine sample then the answer is yes.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 22-year-old female asked:
I had a swab STD (chlamydia and gonorrhea) test one week after possible exposure that came back negative. Was this accurate or should i retest?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Tested how?: Was the test culture or DNA test. DNA test is more reliable. If you are concerned about STD, you should discuss with your doctor about getting tested ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old male asked:
I took the STD tests such as HIV 1 & 2 4th generation, Syphilis, Gonorrhea, Chlamydia, Trichomoniasis, Hepatitis B & C HSV2 after 90 days of potential exposure and all were negative. Do I need to do further tests or its conclusive? Thank you
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Yes, conclusive: These negative resultsl all are conclusive, except possibly HSV2, which can take up to 4 months. However, 3 months picks up almost all and if you have... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old male asked:
I have a frequent urge to urinate usually picks up at night I have a clear to sometimes cloudy discharge mostly in the morning I have negative STD test for gonorrhea chlamydia and trich on 5/19/21. Sometimes Lower abdomen pain.
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
Prostate infection, doesn't have to be an STD, but can be. An exam with your doctor, and possible antibiotic treatment can be an option for treatment... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 30-year-old female asked:
I was diagnosed with PID and they found Gardnerella bacteria, not Chlamydia or gonorrhea. My last HIV/hepB/C test was in May 2021. Should I be worried about other STD? Should I go for other check up?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Screening for STD's on a regular basis depends on your lifestyle. If you have multiple sex partners, using barrier protection or not, screening every ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Can i marry after 230 days of neg. STD results including HIV Combo (p24 Ag+Abs), HBs(Ag), HCV(ab), Syphilis, Urea Plasma Parvum, Gonorrhea, Chlamydia, Trichomonas Vaginalis, Mycroplasma Genitalium & Urea Plasma Urealyticum? Any other tests required?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
STD testing: All these test results are reliable: for sure you have none of the STDs for which you were tested. Some tests were unnecessary: STD experts understa... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 28, 2013

Disclaimer:
