A 28-year-old female asked:

I had a kidney infection and a yeast infection and went in for a pap. my test came back positive for gonorrhea! is it possible that the test is wrong?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 58 years experience
Anything possible: But this is a very explicit result. It is not from the pap test which is used to look for cellular changes in the cervix. Do not know what test was used, but sounds like you may have gonorrhea. If so, you need to be tested carefully for other stds including HIV and syphilis, and treated accordingly. Discuss with your sexual partner(s). Good luck. Be careful.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Bryan Treacy
Gynecology 37 years experience
Possible: This gets into statistics but you have to know the prevalence of gonorrhea in the population that is being tested to give the positive predictive value of the test. False positive tests are possible but getting treated is in your best interest. Gonorrhea can negatively affect future fertility.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Srbislav Brasovan
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
If in doubt retest
Jul 27, 2013
Dr. Srbislav Brasovan
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
If in doubt, retest
Jul 27, 2013

Related questions

A 25-year-old female asked:
Hello. I am experiencing some unusual discharge. It causes itchiness around me vaginal area. I had a pap smear last year and the nurse said it could be an yeast infection.took some cream but the itchiness is back though the discharge is different. TX?
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
Recurrent yeast ? : A "yeast infection" (fungal) is a common repeat irritant, and represents a variety of different kinds of fungal diseases. See your gyn physician for ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old member asked:
Pap smear came back slightly abnormal a typical cells and a yeast infection and i'm 21 does it sound vey serious?
Dr. Claude Parola
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
May need repeat pap: Sometimes during an infection, a pap smear may show abnormal atypical cell, you may need to repeat the pap smear after infection is over.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 18-year-old female asked:
I am 19 and sexually active for 2 years. When should I get a pap test? I have persistent yeast infection and late periods, can it be caused by HPV's?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Now: In the US, the usual pattern starts with first sexual activity or by age 21. HPV strains differ in their effect on your system. The pap smear is one w... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
What is all this vaginal discharge? Been to the doctor, have no stds, no infections, no yeast, positive pap, no bv... Why do I have so much white, creamy discharge? The doc basically just said im "juicy".Its so bad that I have to wear pads. Are there any
Dr. Mary Engrav
Dr. Mary Engravanswered
Emergency Medicine 33 years experience
Any : Any unusual vaginal discharge is understandably a cause for concern. It is good that you were medically evaluated for this and were found to have no ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 47-year-old female asked:
Had annual pap and came back showing yeast but I have no vaginal discharge. Can a yeast infection cause irritation in the urethra and cause trace intact red blood cells in the urine? I have that but negative for uti
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
If culture negative,: Interstitial cystitis is a chronic condition causing bladder pressure, bladder pain and sometimes pelvic pain. The pain ranges from mild discomfort t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
