U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 42-year-old female asked:

Normal pap 2 yrs back.did pap today.doc told inflammed cervix.being treated for yeast infection.will pap test be normal?reason for inflammed cervix?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rawhi Omar
Pathology 45 years experience
Yeast=inflammation: Your Pap result indicates that you do not have precancerous lesions or dysplasia which is the main purpose of Pap screening. Yeast infections are common and should resolve quickly after treatment
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Myron Arlen
Surgical Oncology 65 years experience
Probably normal: Presence of a Pap failing to reveal malignant cells but rather showing inflamed cells not definitive for dx. Inflammation common from yeast and HPV but neither tells Ca or not. Pap stain only 60% accurate in defining premalignant cells so after infection clears, HPV to be tested and periodic repeat Paps needed. New test looking for squamous antigen being developed and is 100% accurate in dx.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 17, 2015

Disclaimer:
