U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chicago, IL
A 47-year-old female asked:

had annual pap and came back showing yeast but i have no vaginal discharge. can a yeast infection cause irritation in the urethra and cause trace intact red blood cells in the urine? i have that but negative for uti

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
If culture negative,: Interstitial cystitis is a chronic condition causing bladder pressure, bladder pain and sometimes pelvic pain. The pain ranges from mild discomfort to severe pain. The condition is a part of a spectrum of diseases known as painful bladder syndrome. Not likely from yeast.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Vaginal yeast: Yeast (mostly Candida albicans) is normal in the vagina, and visible yeasts in pap smears or by other methods doesn't necessarily indicate a problem. When symptoms occur, it's because candida grows to higher numbers and/or the body reacts differently to them. The main vaginal yeast symptoms are irritation & itching, not discharge, and might cause RBC in urine. Talk to your doctor about treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

I heard that you have to lower potassium level in order to lower your blood pressure. Is that true?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Stern
Cardiology 46 years experience
No: No, for example ace inhibitors can both raise potassium and lower blood pressure.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Are salt levels and potassium levels in the blood related?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Kurzweil
Internal Medicine 50 years experience
Yes, and no.: Sodium and potassium are both positive elements that when combined with negative chloride molecules make salts that are both important parts of serum, and potassium in particular an important element in red blood cells (nb: sea water is very similar in composition to our blood). Abnormalities of potassium (hypo or hyperkalemia) or sodium (hypo/hypernatremia) are very distinct entities.
Bradenton, FL
A 40-year-old male asked:

My wife is taking an oral contraceptive. Should she take low dose asa to prevent a blood clot? Studies say that contraceptive can be linked 2 clots..

4 doctor answers20 doctors weighed in
Dr. Leila Wing
Dr. Leila Winganswered
Internal Medicine 14 years experience
No smoking: Oral contraceptives can be associated with blood clots in the lungs (dvts) or lungs (pulmonary embolisms) and one of the bigger risk factors is smoking, especially over the age of 35. I am not aware of studies that show Aspirin (asa) decreases the risk of blood clots while on oral contraceptives.
Dr. Arthur Heller
Gastroenterology 43 years experience
aspirin is taken to decrease arterial clots, the kind that can cause stroke and heart attack. OCs are associated with venous clots, the kind that cause pulmonary emboli
Jan 5, 2012
PA
A 32-year-old female asked:


5 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
Orthopedic Surgery 49 years experience
A 26-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Wright
Family Medicine 36 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 23, 2020

Disclaimer:
