U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 21-year-old member asked:

pap same back hpv positive slightly abnormal a typical cells and a yeast infection. does it sound very serios?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine 43 years experience
No: This reading on a pap smear can mean low grade inflammation due to infection or perhaps yeast or other irritatants. Make sure you follow up with your gyn or pcp and get further testing as indicated by any other testing done at the time of your pap smear such as a test for human pappiloma virus. Your history would be important too in answering your question. Follow up per your pcp's instructions.
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Yes: The most important thing to do is continue your follow-up pap smears and exams. If something develops that requires treatment, it will be caught early.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 14, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
